Privacy Policy

The protection of your data and its use is important to us and we want you to understand clearly what information we hold, how we use it and what your rights are.  This policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.

The information we hold is collected and managed by Pink Lemonade Boutique.  the website and agreements are all owned by Pink Lemonade Boutique.  Our registered address is 22 Grange Close, Horam, East Sussex, Tn21 0EE.

You can contact us and raise any questions about your data via the email address : pinklemonadestyle@gmail.com

 

The personal information we collect and hold : website data : On our website we will collect information about you to allow you to make purchases from the site.  We will collect your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details.  We will also record details of any purchase you make and these where these are delivered to.

How we use and disclose personal information : We parties may use your personal data for the following purposes :

*providing you with a personalised service, which may be the provision of emails to confirm your purchases or for marketing information where you agreed to this.

*to create your account and to identify you - you agree to this as part of your agreement to use our services.

*processing your orders, registrations and enquiries - you agree to this wehn makeing an order or as parto of our agreement to use our services.

*providing and administering your purchases on the site - this is part of the provision of the contract to you 

*providing you with information about promotions and products and services we offer - you have consented to receive such information and not opt out

*having your data with third party organistation who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (if you agree to recive such inforamtion) - this is only done with your consent when you have agreedd to this third party marketing.

We only use your data to enter into and fulfill contracts with you or where you have consented to its use.  We may share this information with third parties where necessary to provide our services to you.  This information is all used so we can carry out our obligations or rights under these contracts to you.

We only share your data with third parties who need to information to provide the site or deliver goods purchases to you or where you have consented to third party marketing.

Where we process your data, it is subject to our strict internal policy requirements as well as the Data Procetction regulations.

How long will we hold your personal information - We will hold the personal information we use to meet the requirements of our agreements with you for the period of those agreements and any further purpose afterwards that we need for regulatory or other legal reasons (such as to defend any claims).  this will usually mean that we wll hold information for a period after a transaction is completed.  We will remove any personal informations we do not need when we no longer need it.

Where we have personal information which you have consented to us to use we will hold it for the period the consent remains in force and any other period we need for regulatory or other legal reasons.  You may remove your consent at any time.

we will delete any information about you we no longer need.  Please see below in relation to your rights to have data erased, rectified or for you to access it and for you to object to any processing or to transfer it.

Your rights : You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information..these are -

* the right to confirm if we are using data about you and to access details about what we are using and how

*the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

*the right to request we rectify any inaccurate data corrected or to have data which is incomplete for the purpose we hold it completed

*the right to be forgotten. which is the right to ask us to delete information about you and if it is appropriate to do so we will do so

*the right to restrict what we do with data in specific circumstances, including where the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful but you do not want us to release this data or if we only need the data to fill legal requirements

you are also able to withdraw any consent you have provided for use to use your data at any time.  this is opting out and the process is set out below.

You can opt out by unsubscribing from the benefits communications you recieve.

General :

your privacy and data protection is very important to us and we comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Legislation and ensure that any third parties we engage do so.  You can find out more about your rights to data from the Information Commissioners Office.

Some data processing may occur in other parts of the European Union (EU) or outside  process your data ensures this and gives you outside the EU.  Wherever data is processed your rights under the Data Protection Regulations will be met and we will ensure that any agreement to process your data ensures that any agreements to process your data ensure this and give you rights in the unlikely event of any security breach.

Cookies : When you visit our websites we may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer.  Cookies are pieces of information that a site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which mean that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.  Passwords are not stored in cookies.

how we use cookies : A cookie helps us get the best out of our website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.  Cookies expire once you close your browser.  You can blok or erase cookies from your computer if you want to, but if you schoose to do so you will not be able to access most parts of our website whch are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and will not work if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Cookies on our websites do the following - track your transactions and the way you navigate the site.  When you make a purchase it is cookies that give us the information to track your transactions and which retailers you have used.  It also tells us which third party sites you've clicked through to.  Keep you logged into your account for a period of time.  Allow us to comply with your choices about the display of information in your account.  Remember the options you select.  Permit the integrations with social medial sites.

Anonymous Site Statistics : we may automatically collect non-personal information which as the type of internet browsers being used to view our site.  You will not be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this site.

Contact us - if you have any enquiries relating to your personal infomation, you can do so by sending us an email - pinklemonadestyle@gmail.com

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Clean